Results 2009 Wix 5 mile race

A nice sunny day and at least 54 PB's in the results, this course is faster than many of us think! Hope you enjoyed the race.

Click on the header to change the sort order

PositionNameClubTimeCategory
1Graeme KnottHarwich Runners00:27:17MO
2Chris BurgoyneSpringfield Striders00:27:37MO
3Robert Reason 00:27:46MO
4Robert WatsonCambridge And Coleri00:28:08M40
5Craig WarrinerEssex Triathlon00:28:36MO
6Tommy CarelessSpringfield Striders00:28:38MO
7John OakesCambridge And Coleri00:28:41M50
8Jason MeachenHarwich Runners00:28:44MO
9Alan ReadeWitham Running Club00:28:47MO
10David GreenGreat Bentley00:29:08MO
11Sam MatthewsHarwich Runners00:29:10MO
12Peter PearceGreat Bentley00:29:21M40
13Paul MingayTiptree Road Runners00:29:37M50
14Russ SharpGreat Bentley00:29:52MO
15James PowleyIpswich Jaffa00:29:52M15
16Eliot LyneColchester Harriers00:29:59MO
17Michael BeckettGreat Bentley00:30:05M50
18Geoff TomlinsonGreat Bentley00:30:08M40
19Tony HydePitsea Running Club00:30:18M40
20Brian Herrington 00:30:20M40
21Nick RankinBenfleet Running Club00:30:21M40
22Mick RuthGreat Bentley00:30:28MO
23Andrew Ramsbotham 00:30:37M40
24David WrightGreat Bentley00:30:43MO
25Clive ThomasGreat Bentley00:30:47M40
26Jason Ridgeon 00:30:48M40
27Simon MorganTiptree Road Runners00:30:49M40
28Dan FosterGreat Bentley00:30:50M40
29Gail DawsonBasi00:30:50F35
30Jon ByfordSpringfield Striders00:30:51MO
31Robin SwindinIpswich Jaffa00:30:53MO
32Simon DaleGreat Bentley00:31:05MO
33Laura ShewbridgeTiptree Road Runners00:31:07FO
34Mark RutterHarwich Runners00:31:09M40
35Clive JonesGreat Bentley00:31:10M50
36Steve MooreSpringfield Striders00:31:14M40
37Peter SteadmanFifty Three Twelve00:31:32M40
38Becky MccorquodaleHarwich Runners00:31:33F35
39Frank MckeownWitham Running Club00:31:49M50
40Ben StoneBdac00:31:53MO
41Alex StuckeyWitham Running Club00:32:06MO
42Anthony MarshSpringfield Striders00:32:18MO
43Edd PageFifty Three Twelve00:32:21MO
44Ker MacrossonStowmarket Striders00:32:27M50
45Jamie Schofield 00:32:35MO
46Phillip ClarkeTiptree Road Runners00:32:39M40
47Stewart Ellis 00:32:43MO
48Ian CotteeHarwich Runners00:32:44MO
49Paul Henderson 00:32:50M40
50Mr Malcolm StathamColchester Harriers00:32:53MO
51Kate HodgkissHarwich Runners00:32:54FO
52Stuart MillsWitham Running Club00:32:55MO
53Lisa WebbShaftesbury Barnet00:33:00F35
54Alan JacksonIpswich Jaffa00:33:04M50
55Martyn PattersonGreat Bentley00:33:14M50
56Robert O Rourke 00:33:15M40
57Philip WattsSpringfield Striders00:33:17MO
58Jamie AshGreat Bentley00:33:26MO
59Lea TurnbullGreat Bentley00:33:30MO
60Paul DellarTiptree Road Runners00:33:39M40
61Nikki BrockbankSpringfield Striders00:33:43FO
62Kevin CoxGreat Bentley00:33:44M40
63Morgan ReddishBenfleet Running Club00:33:57M40
64Brigid WallenWitham Running Club00:34:02F45
65Rob ClaytonFelixstowe00:34:04M50
66Lee Bettis 00:34:08M40
67Don SinclairPitsea Running Club00:34:24M50
68Steven LangridgeSpringfield Striders00:34:25MO
69Michael GilbertIpswich Jaffa00:34:31M50
70Neil GillinghamIpswich Harriers00:34:38MO
71Justin BurlsHarwich Runners00:34:43M40
72Denise WarnerCastle Point Joggers00:34:45F45
73Richard Griggs 00:34:50M40
74David MarshIpswich Jaffa00:35:00MO
75Ashley ThomasHarwich Runners00:35:03M40
76Peter GoldWitham Running Club00:35:04M50
77Vicky PreslandGreat Bentley00:35:09F35
78Tara HarrisonCats00:35:18FO
79Peter Johnson 00:35:19M50
80Amy NeveGreat Bentley00:35:25FO
81Peter ColemanIpswich Jaffa00:35:30M50
82Bob WattGreat Bentley00:35:35M50
83Martin AventTiptree Road Runners00:35:38M40
84Richard Flutter 00:35:41M40
85Eric ShawGreat Bentley00:35:44M60
86Rob Warner 00:35:50M40
87Malcolm BaileyTiptree Road Runners00:35:52M50
88James SlaterTiptree Road Runners00:35:58M60
89Wendy MartinWitham Running Club00:35:59F35
90Lara TownsendGreat Bentley00:36:04F35
91Clare Adams 00:36:12F35
92Wayne HazellWitham Running Club00:36:20M40
93Stuart PhillipsBraintree Athletics 00:36:30M40
94Liz StuckeyWitham Running Club00:36:38F35
95Darren FoyTiptree Road Runners00:36:42MO
96Rob HadgraftTiptree Road Runners00:36:44M50
97Lindsay RolerkiteBraintree Athletics 00:36:49F35
98Tim CoylesHarwich Rugby Club00:36:55MO
99Derek Hood 00:36:58MO
100Frank GardinerGreat Bentley00:37:15M50
101Andrew BrinkleyLawford Tennis Club00:37:22M40
102Colin ShortWitham Running Club00:37:31M60
103John CookeColchester Harriers 00:37:40M40
104Mark AveryIpswich Jaffa00:37:41M40
105Dave BuckinghamHarwich Runners00:37:51M60
106Gary LeveyWitham Running Club00:38:10M40
107Karen MowleHarwich Runners00:38:13F35
108Jo MckayGreat Bentley00:38:15FO
109Tim SheaPitsea Running Club00:38:17M40
110Carla HolroydHarwich Runners00:38:20F45
111Lorna PettiferPitsea Running Club00:38:22F35
112Jeff HiggonHarwich Runners00:38:25M50
113Theresa BishopGreat Bentley00:38:31F45
114Des BishopGreat Bentley00:38:32M40
115David PayneWitham Running Club00:38:40M50
116Sue MoldWitham Running Club00:38:43F35
117Jack Morgan 00:38:48MO
118Fay HelliwellColchester Harriers00:38:57F35
119Robert ShawSudbury Joggers00:39:00M50
120Ann PiercyHarwich Runners00:39:01F45
121Tonie WilsonColchester Harriers00:39:05F45
122Darren EmmettBenfleet Running Club00:39:06M40
123Martin WestHarwich Runners00:39:13M60
124Kevin PayneWitham Running Club00:39:14MO
125John PettiferPitsea Running Club00:39:15M60
126Michelle PhillipsBraintree Athletics 00:39:30F35
127Helen FrancesBdac00:39:31F45
128Steven Kent 00:39:36M40
129Helen TompkinsPitsea Running Club00:39:37F45
130Kerry MarshSpringfield Striders00:39:38FO
131James MontgomeryWitham Running Club00:39:39M40
132Ian StobirskiWitham Running Club00:39:45MO
133Rachel Jarvis 00:39:48F35
134Stuart BaggsGreat Bentley00:39:50M50
135Stewart WallerWitham Running Club00:39:51M60
136Vicky LawGreat Bentley00:39:52F35
137Amanda MartinWitham Running Club00:39:53FO
138Lorraine GoldWitham Running Club00:40:18F55
139Rob Percy 00:40:28M60
140Fiona Gosling 00:40:29F45
141Chris HayesGreat Bentley00:40:29M50
142Nicky BrownGreat Bentley00:40:30F45
143Daniel Pearce 00:40:35MO
144Tina ClarkeTiptree Road Runners00:40:37F35
145Roger DuffieldTiptree Road Runners00:40:38M60
146Paul WilliamsPitsea Running Club00:40:42M50
147Joe Delaney 00:40:42M40
148Andy CableGreat Bentley00:40:46M40
149Carolyn BownesTiptree Road Runners00:40:49F45
150Claire GoodingHarwich Runners00:40:52FO
151Lyn FosterGreat Bentley00:41:06F55
152Sally CableGreat Bentley00:41:10F45
153Mike Jackson 00:41:17M60
154Mon Boon LeeIpswich Jaffa00:41:25M50
155Sas Lynch 00:41:32F35
156Katarina Simpson 00:41:50FO
157Barbara LawGreat Bentley00:41:52F55
158Peter ReeveGreat Bentley00:41:59M40
159Rachel StockHarwich Runners00:42:07F35
160Martin Harvey 00:42:10M50
161Cheryl Windred 00:42:16F45
162Kate StannettIpswich Triathlon Club00:42:23F45
163Paul ShewbridgeTiptree Road Runners00:42:24M50
164Caroline PorterGreat Bentley00:42:29F45
165Paul Knight 00:42:53M40
166Trevor MatthewsHarwich Runners00:43:09M40
167Emma VincentGreat Bentley00:43:25FO
168Valerie SinclairPitsea Running Club00:43:47F55
169Colin HarveyHarwich Runners00:43:50M40
170Charlie StannettIpswich Triathlon Club00:43:59M50
171Sarah GoodwinWitham Running Club00:44:01F45
172Dale HouslerHarwich Runners00:44:13FO
173Angela PaxonHarwich Runners00:44:20F35
174Jo HiggonHarwich Runners00:44:28F45
175Don WelshGreat Bentley00:44:34M50
176David Sawyer 00:44:44M40
177Davina SwindellGreat Bentley00:44:44FO
178Teresa Squire 00:44:49F35
179Jenny JarrettFelixstowe Road Runners00:44:52F45
180Dawn Knight 00:44:54F35
181Mark Mckenzie BellTiptree Road Runners00:44:56M40
182Miranda RaynerHarwich Runners00:45:40F35
183Julia Leonard 00:45:44F35
184Jo DickinsonFelixstowe Road Runners00:45:48F35
185Wendy Hales 00:45:53FO
186Samantha DowsettTiptree Road Runners00:45:54FO
187Deborah Charles 00:46:15F35
188Sue Robertson 00:46:19FO
189Dawn PotterSpringfield Striders00:46:33F35
190Nikki Bentley 00:46:57FO
191Ken Tovee 00:46:59M40
192Angela Smith 00:47:06F35
193Carol LodgeTiptree Road Runners00:47:53F35
194Jane Morgan 00:48:08F45
195Louise PapworthHarwich Runners00:48:16F35
196Mila PtashenkoHarwich Runners00:48:33F35
197Russell MowleHarwich Runners00:48:52M40
198Michael SommerladGreat Bentley00:49:41M60
199Keith PorterGreat Bentley00:49:48M50
200Helen Warner 00:49:59F35
201Liann Ragab 00:50:03FO
202Anna AndersonHarwich Runners00:51:09F35
203Ian JordanBenfleet Running Club00:51:30M40
204Ann JohnsonWitham Running Club00:52:15F35
205Katia Poulouin 00:53:12F35
206Mick DavidsonRoad Runners Club00:53:29M40
207Debbie Cummings 00:53:30F45
208Diane WarnerHarwich Runners00:53:32F45
209Theresa MontgomeryWitham Running Club00:53:47F45
210Tara Stevenson 00:54:16F35
211Rita PageGreat Bentley00:54:39F55
212Glenn BurtonPitsea Running Club00:55:11M40
213Heidi BakerGreat Bentley00:55:54F35
214Naomi MellershGreat Bentley00:56:04FO
215Dionne MeechanGreat Bentley00:56:33F35
216Elaine MitchellCastle Point Joggers00:57:54F55
217Dave NugentGreat Bentley01:04:40M60